Privacy Notice – Job Applicants

Introduction

Autism Together collect and process personal data relating to job applicants as part of our recruitment process. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations. Autism Together respects the privacy of its job applicants.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice carefully before you fill out your job application form.

Who we are?

Autism Together provide services for individuals with autism and their families including residential, vocational, supported living, respite and work.

What information do we collect?

We collect and process a range of information about you. This includes what you provide on your application form and during the recruitment process such as:

  • your name, address, contact details and email address
  • details of your qualifications, experience and employment history
  • information on your current level of remuneration
  • contact details of two references
  • a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • information from CVs supplied by third parties such as recruitment agencies if you applied via their website
  • we may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from criminal records checks
  • equal opportunities monitoring information regarding your ethnic origin and whether or not you have a disability for which we might need to make reasonable adjustment during the recruitment process or in the workplace
  • data from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other methods of assessment

How we use your personal information and the legal basis for processing your information

Your information will be used for recruitment process which includes:

  • communicating with you about your application, including, in appropriate cases, informing you of other potential career opportunities at Autism Together
  • assessing your suitability for employment or engagement
  • complying with statutory and/or regulatory requirements and obligations e.g. carrying out criminal record checks
  • protecting your interests (or someone else’s interests)
  • complying with the duty to make reasonable adjustments for job applicants with disability and with other disability discrimination obligations
  • ensuring compliance with your statutory rights
  • ascertaining your fitness to work
  • ensuring effective HR, personnel management and business administration
  • monitoring equal opportunities
  • complying with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or enforceable requests
  • processing data to respond to and defend against legal claims

If you are offered and accept employment with Autism Together, the information collected during the application and recruitment process will become part of your employment record and may be used for purposes associated with, and ancillary, to your employment.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Autism Together during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

When do we share personal data?

Your information may be shared internally within the company for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

There may be other circumstances in which we may lawfully share your data with third parties where, for example, we are required to do so by law, by court order, or to prevent fraud, or other crimes. Where we share data, however, we shall do so in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Where do we store and process personal data?

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

How do we secure personal data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have in place safeguards including encryption to computers, antivirus software that includes malware protection installed on all devices to ensure the security of your data. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in proper performance of their duties.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Autism Together will securely retain job applicant records as follows, after which, records will be safely deleted/destroyed.

Unsuccessful applications (no interview)                        3 months

Unsuccessful applications (after interview)                     6 months

Successful applications (after termination of post)         7 years

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

  • the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it
  • the right of access to the data we hold on you. We have procedures in place for Subject Access Request and all such requests will be dealt with accordingly
  • the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’
  • the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data
  • the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies or practices:

Data Protection Officer
Autism Together
Wirral Centre for Autism
Oak House
6 Tebay Road
Bromborough
Wirral
CH62 3PA

Tel: 0151 334 7510

Email: data.protection@autismtogether.co.uk

If you choose to apply via Autism Together website: www.autismtogether.co.uk, please also read our Privacy Statement & Policy online.